Privacy Policy

TriDelta values your privacy and has developed this policy to clarify what is meant by personal information, how we gather it and what we use it for.

What is “personal information”?

Under PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as: age, name, ID numbers, income, opinions, evaluations and comments.

Protecting our clients’ privacy is important for TriDelta (TriDelta Financial, TriDelta Investment Counsel and TriDelta Insurance Solutions). This policy is adhered to by us to ensure any gathered information will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and in adherence with PIPEDA.

Personal information we collect depends on the type of interaction that we have with you.

For example, we will collect “basic” personal information from you when you contact us about the services we provide. This basic information may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail, gender, age and family situation.

Once you express an interest in partnering with us in some way by performing financial services for you, we will obtain financial information about you to better understand your financial situation and determine what services are applicable for you.

If you formally retain us to deliver financial services, we will obtain detailed personal information. As part of our services, we can advise you on financial, investment, tax solutions and estate planning, which will likely require detailed financial and health information about you and your family.

We are also required to collect certain pieces of personal information required by the regulatory bodies that oversee us to comply with applicable laws.

Additionally, we collect personal information including name, address, date of birth, identification, Social Insurance Number, citizenship, country of residence, banking information, occupation, marital status, dependents, income, net worth, tax and health status.

We may use this personal information to satisfy identification requirements, to serve our client’s financial needs which includes establishing their accounts and providing suitable advice, to meet regulatory requirements set out by securities regulators who have authority of the conduct of our business and to comply with foreign account tax compliance obligations.

We never distribute or share your personal information to any third parties without your written consent except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law.

You have the right to access any personal information that we have collected from and about you, for example, to verify its accuracy.

We accept responsibility for all personal information that we collect or that is under our control. Our employees, agents and suppliers are also required to keep our clients’ information safe and confidential.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with these privacy principles. The contact details of the Privacy Officer can be found at the end of this document.

TriDelta will only collect, use or disclose client information with the knowledge and consent of our clients except where inappropriate or as required by law. By completing account forms, our agreement or applications, clients consent to the collection and use of personal information for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Clients also consent to the disclosure of their personal information to our employees, agents, contractors and third-party service providers.

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes and to comply with record retention policies of our regulators such as the provincial securities commissions, FINTRAC and the provincial insurance councils. We may also retain client information for a reasonable amount of time to protect us in case of legal action where we would need our records intact to investigate any claims.

We also utilize back-up and cloud storage and engage with certain custodial services based in the U.S and therefore, client information may be transferred cross border.

We will keep client personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

If you have a question, concern or complaint about our privacy policy and principles, please send your comments and your contact details to our Privacy Officer in writing to the following address:

TriDelta Financial
Attn: Privacy Officer
Anton Tucker
anton@tridelta.ca

↓